are gold coins considered tangible personal property
[…] There is little doubt that gifts of gold bullion or of shares in a gold bullion ETF are gifts of tangible personal property. It just fleshed out the history of the cases and the facts, with a few observations here and there. The existence of a fiduciary duty does not prevent the rise of potential conflicts of interest. Maybe Congress wants you to "invest" your IRA dollars in U.S. gold coins. All personal property located in residence. 129 Mount Auburn Street Effective July 1, 2020, there is a new law in Florida (Section 731.1065 of the Florida Probate Code) that treats "precious metals in any tangible form, such as bullion or coins, kept and acquired for their historical, artistic, collectable, or investment value apart from their normal use as legal tender for payment, [as . If you actually read what Dave wrote, he was speaking about "guidance"as in cases, rulings, and the like. Argument can be made that they're "money" under the tax code, since case law brings up "circulating" as a critical distinction between "money" and "property other than money."